Privacy Statement

The Department of Premier and Cabinet (DPC) and our service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information and health information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use and comply with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Collecting personal information
You can access the DPC website homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal information. The Department will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message.

The personal information we collect includes:
  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services, information or take actions
  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.
The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

The Department also collects statistics to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of how these techniques are used on the DPC website, see Statistical collection methods below. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2000, however, they are not used to identify individual users of the DPC website. For example, we do not collect names and email addresses.

Using and disclosing information
We will only use personal and health information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

As we work with Ministers and State Government Departments and Agencies on policy issues, we may share information with those Ministers, Departments and Agencies so that the issues raised can be considered.

We will ensure that your personal and health information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

When you provide the Department with personal and health information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to the Department, the types of third parties the Department may provide it to, the relevant purposes that the Department and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Statistical collection methods
The DPC website, through our web monitoring service provider, uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to provide us with information to assist in making the site more useable, as outlined below.

  • A visitor’s computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains
  • Times and dates of site visits
  • Pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded
  • Browsers and operating systems used by visitors
Clickstream data
Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes: The DPC website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that the DPC website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

    Cookies
    A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser.
    Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The DPC website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

    Web beacons
    A web beacon is a technology that records web page usage statistics. The DPC website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use beacons to identify individual users.
Gaining access to personal information
Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by DPC, you may contact the person within DPC who holds the information, or else, you should contact the Privacy Officer.

For enquiries relating to privacy issues at DPC, contact:
Privacy Officer
Department of Premier and Cabinet
1 Treasury Place
Melbourne VIC 3002
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Telephone: 9651 5093

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the DPC website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.
Privacy Statement PDF Print E-mail
 

Events Calendar

  • 21 Mar

    Kilvington Grammar World Fair 2015

    more >
  • 25 Jan

    International Street Food Festival

    more >
  • 01 Jan

    New Year Celebration Launch

    more >
  • 27 Dec

    Folk Dance and Music Camp

    more >
find more events here >